Effectively Navigate Your Theft Case with Proven
[…] With major retail hubs at Town Center Mall, Barrett Pavilion, and along the Cobb Parkway corridor, shoplifting allegations are particularly common in this area.
The most straightforward form of theft occurs when someone unlawfully takes or appropriates property with the intention of depriving the owner of it. This includes everything from shoplifting to taking a vehicle without permission.
Under Georgia Code § 16-8-2, theft by taking is defined as unlawfully taking or appropriating “any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
Shoplifting is one of the most common theft charges facing teens and young adults in Kennesaw. Under Georgia Code § 16-8-14, shoplifting occurs when a person: