Theft Lawyer
[…] With major retail centers at Lenox Square, Phipps Plaza, Atlantic Station, and Camp Creek Marketplace, shoplifting cases are particularly common.

Georgia Law Recognizes Several Forms of Theft

Theft by Taking

The most straightforward form of theft occurs when someone unlawfully takes or appropriates property with the intention of depriving the owner of it. This includes everything from shoplifting to taking a vehicle without permission.

Under Georgia Code § 16-8-2, theft by taking is defined as unlawfully taking or appropriating “any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”

Theft by Shoplifting

Shoplifting is one of the most common theft charges facing teens and young adults in Fulton County. Under Georgia Code § 16-8-14, shoplifting occurs when a person:

  • Conceals or takes merchandise with the intent to avoid paying
  • Alters price tags or labels